Gloucestershire Association of Small-bore Rifle and Pistol Clubs - Data Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our Affiliates, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check the website – gasrpc.uk - for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

What information we collect and why.

Affiliates pay a fee. They have joined the Association to be kept informed of all activities and they renew annually. Committee members are elected annually. Their data is used on the GDPR basis of legitimate interest.

Type of Information  Purpose Basis of Processing 
Name, address, email and telephone numbers  Provision of details of forthcoming events, provision of league details and other communication connected with the running of the club  Performing our contract with the Member and for the purposes of our legitimate interests in running the organisation
Date joined, date paid, amount paid and how paid. (No card or bank details are stored) Management of their subscription Performing our contract with the Member and for the purposes of our legitimate interests in running the organisation
Affiliated Club details To understand our affiliates needs

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in running the organisation

How we protect your personal data

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
Please note however that information transmitted to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system. We do not process online payments ourselves and do not store card or bank details.
We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) other than in order to comply with any legal obligation. We will provide information to Police Firearms Departments as required by current firearms legislation

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are connected with the Association and for as long afterwards as it is in our legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data periodically to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.

Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:
(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113.

Website

The Club website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to make improvements.
Our web site is SSL certified and uses HTTPS - SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Passwords

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access to certain parts of the Club website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share passwords with anyone.

Contact details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Chairman.